Archery 1900

The events at Paris :

(having decided to follow Mallon to the letter means that only the finalists are classed as Olympians, the team events being used only as qualifiers)

Archers in Paris:

  1. (22400=6400+6400+4000+4000+1600) Hubert Van Innis (BEL/CD33-CH33-CM-CD50-CH50/1900,20)
  2. (12800=6400+6400) Henri Hérouin (FRA/CM-CD50/1900)
  3. (8000=4000+4000) Victor Thibaud (FRA/CD33-CH33/1900)
  4. (8000=4000+4000) Auguste Serrurier (FRA/PP-PH/1900)
  5. (6434=6400+34.36) Emmanuel Foulon (BEL/PH-PP/1900)
  6. (6434=6400+34.36) Émile Grumiaux (FRA/PP-PH/1900)
  7. (6400) Eugène Mougin (FRA/CH50/1900)
  8. (5600=4000+1600) Henri Helle (FRA/CH50-CD50/1900)
  9. (5120=2560+2560) Charles Frédéric Petit (FRA/CD33-CH33/1900)
  10. (4034=4000+34.36) Druart, Jr (BEL/PH-PP/1900)
  11. (2594=2560+34.36) Louis Glineur (BEL/PP-PH/1900)
  12. (2560) Émile Fisseux (FRA/CD50/1900,08)
  13. (2560) Émile Mercier (FRA/CH50/1900)
  14. (1000) Édouard Beaudouin (FRA/CD50/1900,08)
  15. (640) Denet (FRA/CD50/1900)
  16. (400) Galinard (FRA/CD50/1900)
  17. (256) Lecomte (FRA/CD50/1900)
  18. 124 unknown competitors
  19. 10 unknown competitors

Cleaned-up

  1. (22400) Hubert Van Innis (BEL/ARC/1900,20)
  2. (12800) Henri Hérouin (FRA/ARC/1900)
  3. (8000) Victor Thibaud (FRA/ARC/1900)
  4. (8000) Auguste Serrurier (FRA/ARC/1900)
  5. (6434) Emmanuel Foulon (BEL/ARC/1900)
  6. (6434) Émile Grumiaux (FRA/ARC/1900)
  7. (6400) Eugène Mougin (FRA/ARC/1900)
  8. (5600) Henri Helle (FRA/ARC/1900)
  9. (5120) Charles Frédéric Petit (FRA/ARC/1900)
  10. (4034) Druart, Jr (BEL/ARC/1900)
  11. (2594) Louis Glineur (BEL/ARC/1900)
  12. (2560) Émile Fisseux (FRA/ARC/1900,08)
  13. (2560) Émile Mercier (FRA/ARC/1900)
  14. (1000) Édouard Beaudouin (FRA/ARC/1900,08)
  15. (640.0) Denet (FRA/ARC/1900)
  16. (400.0) Galinard (FRA/ARC/1900)
  17. (256.0) Lecomte (FRA/ARC/1900)
  18. 124 unknown competitors
  19. 10 unknown competitors

In Paris alone:

  1. (12800) Henri Hérouin (FRA/ARC/1900)
  2. (8000) Victor Thibaud (FRA/ARC/1900)
  3. (8000) Auguste Serrurier (FRA/ARC/1900)
  4. (6434) Emmanuel Foulon (BEL/ARC/1900)
  5. (6434) Émile Grumiaux (FRA/ARC/1900)
  6. (6400) Eugène Mougin (FRA/ARC/1900)
  7. (5600) Henri Helle (FRA/ARC/1900)
  8. (5120) Charles Frédéric Petit (FRA/ARC/1900)
  9. (4034) Druart, Jr (BEL/ARC/1900)
  10. (2594) Louis Glineur (BEL/ARC/1900)
  11. (2560) Émile Mercier (FRA/ARC/1900)
  12. (640) Denet (FRA/ARC/1900)
  13. (400) Galinard (FRA/ARC/1900)
  14. (256) Lecomte (FRA/ARC/1900)
  15. 124 unknown competitors
  16. 10 unknown competitors

Also in later Olympics:

  1. (43400=22400+++++21000) Hubert Van Innis (BEL/ARC/1900,20)
  2. (2589=2560+++28.8) Émile Fisseux (FRA/ARC/1900,08)
  3. (1113=1000+++112.6) Édouard Beaudouin (FRA/ARC/1900,08)

By Country:

the full Archery list

The MADMen database lists 23 competitors, this excludes the 134 unknown competitors but include the 6 Dutch ones. 23+134-6=151


Written 2001-01-17 - last modified 2011-02-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.